More CoS available for July 2018 for the Tier2 visa.

UK.Visas.Consulting

The monthly CoS (Certificate of Sponsorship) allowance for a Tier 2 British visa was reached again in June, after 7 consecutive months of capping in its allocation. However, since doctors and nurses have been removed from the quota since July 6, 2018, there are technically more CoS available for july and even august.

The monthly CoS (Certificate of Sponsorship) allowance for a Tier 2 British visa was reached again in June, after 7 consecutive months of capping in its allocation. As a result, applications that meet the list of available jobs featured on the UK’s Shortage Occupation List and PhD level professions are examined first. For others, only Restricted CoS can be awarded, if the application for a Tier2 visa was made from outside the UK.

According to the latest Home Office statistics for June 2018, the minimum wage for getting enough points for a "restricted CoS" was £ 60,000 a year. (Updated 2018/07/27) In July only 41 points were needed to get a CoS vs 60 points for june. Since doctors and nurses have been taken out of the quota from July 6, 2018, more CoS have been available since then. And unlike in June, the prerequisites for the salary will most likely be reduced for July.

It should be noted, however, that applications submitted by May 5, 2018 for a Restricted CoS, where applicants are paid less than £ 50,000 a year, have been rejected - unless the position is at the PhD level, featured on the UK’s Shortage Occupation List, or prioritised based on other criteria. The situation was even worse in June 2018.

Following the lastest UK Tier 2 visa meeting (2018/07/27 - updated with link for July meeting), the number of Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) available for June 2018 was 2,052, based on UK visa and immigration data. However, do not expect more CoS for July, but only more available CoS.

Those who renew their visa from within the United Kingdom, such as students who have completed study under a UK Tier 4 visa or who already hold a Tier 2 general visa and wish to work for a new employer, do not need a Restricted Certificate of Sponsorship. For example, some employers have applied for british Tier2 visas to employ migrants already present in the UK and thus avoided the requirement for a CoS.

All informations on this page have been last updated on : 2 August 2018

Contact us