Since July 2019 you can no longer apply for UK Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa.

UK.Visas.Consulting

Since the 6th July 2019 you can no longer apply for UK Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa. It was replaced by UK Start-up visa. The main similarity in obtaining both two visas is that the applicant must have a unique idea for starting a business in the UK.

Start-up visa is issued for a period of up to 2 years, without the right to renew it, but with the possibility to switch to other types of work visas from the UK.

When switching from a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa to a Start-up visa in the UK, you need to know that the period for which you can get a Start-up visa depends on how much time you have already spent in the UK under a Tier 1 Graduate visa Entrepreneur in such a way that the total time spent in Britain on these visas should not exceed 2 years.

If you are already a holder of Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa, you still have the right to bring your close family members to UK. To do this, you must apply for a UK Dependant visa.

You can no longer extend your Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa at the end of the first year. You must apply to switch to a Start-up visa instead.

Visas.Consulting assists in obtaining UK Start-up visa (visa web page pending on UK.Visas.Consulting website) and Dependant visas for family members.

All informations on this page have been last updated on : 15 November 2019

Contact us
 
UK Visas Immigration Help and News
Join this group
We welcome your post on our Facebook group. Please feel free to ask questions on anything related to your UK visa application or immigration issues.